About Bickerstaff

Serving Texas for 30+ Years

Since 1980, we have maintained a diverse set of legal practices designed to meet the legal needs of Texas local governments, businesses, and individuals.

Learn More

 

News & Events

Election Specialist Betty Brown Recognized for 40 Years of Local Government Work

Betty Brown was recently recognized for her longstanding service by both the High Plains Underground Water Conservation District (HPWD) and […]

Read More

Meet Our Attorneys

We are pleased that many of our attorneys are former elected, appointed, or employed members of local and state government. That experience has allowed us to develop an unparalleled understanding of the unique legal issues and needs affecting public entities and private business with whom we do business.
Acosta_Alex-traditional
Alejandro Acosta, Jr.

Civil Litigation
Insurance Defense


View Bio
Anderson_Mike-traditional
R. Michael Anderson

Electric Utilities
General Administrative


View Bio
Caputo_Cobby-traditional
Cobby A. Caputo

General Counsel
Higher Education
Schools


View Bio
Caroom_Doug-traditional
Douglas G. Caroom

Water Law
Environmental
River Authorities & Water Districts


View Bio
Cheney_Denise-traditional
Denise V. Cheney

Real Estate
Water Law
Contracts & Procurement


View Bio
Delgado_Hector-traditional
Hector Delgado

Corporate
International Law
Public Finance


View Bio
Dugat_Bill-traditional
Bill Dugat III

Water Law
Groundwater Conservation Districts
River Authorities & Water Districts


View Bio
Falk_Syd-traditional
Sydney W. Falk, Jr.

Civil Litigation
Voting Rights & Redistricting
Contracts & Procurement


View Bio
Fryer_Cathy-traditional
Catherine Brown Fryer

Employment
General Administrative
Cities


View Bio
Gangstad_John-traditional
John E. Gangstad

Corporate


View Bio
Gent_Wayne-traditional
Wayne Gent

Counties
Cities


View Bio
Gonzalez_Vanes-traditional
Vanessa A. Gonzalez

Employment
Civil Litigation
Corporate


View Bio
Heath_Bob-traditional
C. Robert Heath

Elections
General Administrative
Civil Litigation


View Bio
Katz_Josh-traditional
Joshua D. Katz

Civil Litigation
Water Law
Cities


View Bio
Kimbrough_Chu-traditional
Charles R. Kimbrough

General Counsel
Civil Litigation
Open Government


View Bio
Lumpkin_Katy-traditional
Kathryn A. Lumpkin

Real Estate


View Bio
Maxwell_Susan-traditional
Susan M. Maxwell

Water Law
River Authorities & Water Districts
General Administrative


View Bio
Mendez_David-traditional
David Méndez

Public Finance
River Authorities & Water Districts
Voting Rights & Redistricting


View Bio
Mendez_Manuel-traditional
Manuel O. Méndez

Counties
General Counsel
State & Local Taxation


View Bio
Pollan_Tom-traditional
Thomas M. Pollan

Public Finance
Counties
Cities


View Bio
Pratt_Joe-traditional
Joe N. Pratt

Electric Utilities
General Administrative


View Bio
Rogers_Emily-traditional
Emily Willms Rogers

Water Law
Environmental
Cities


View Bio
2.ps-traditional
Claudia Russell

Legislative
River Authorities & Water Districts
Elections


View Bio
Seaquist_Gunnar-traditional
Gunnar P. Seaquist

Civil Litigation
Cities
Employment


View Bio
Than_Catherine-traditional
Catherine Than

Civil Litigation
Corporate


View Bio
Weller_Steven-traditional
Steven H. Weller

Civil Litigation
Schools


View Bio
Young_Brad-traditional
Bradley B. Young

Civil Litigation
Open Government
Annexation & Land Use


View Bio
View All Attorneys